How much clearance must be maintained between a crane and obstructions around it?

Clearance from obstruction. Minimum clearance of 3 inches overhead and 2 inches laterally shall be provided and maintained between crane and obstructions in conformity with Crane Manufacturers Association of America, Inc., Specification No.

What is the minimum clearance between a crane and any power line rated at 50 kV or below?

(i) For lines rated 50 kV. or below minimum clearance between the lines and any part of the crane or load shall be 10 feet; (ii) For lines rated over 50 kV., minimum clearance between the lines and any part of the crane or load shall be 10 feet plus 0.4 inch for each 1 kV.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Where are tower cranes used?

How do you maintain an overhead crane?

Ensure there are no loose, broken, or damaged parts on the hoist, trolley, bridge, runway, or electric systems. Check that the wire rope is reeved and seated in the drum grooves properly. Verify that the bottom block is not twisted (no two lengths of wire rope should touch).

Does OSHA require daily crane inspections?

OSHA requires that all active cranes must be inspected once a year at the minimum. … Inspections that should be conducted daily or monthly are classified as frequent inspections. All other inspections are considered periodic inspections, which can occur bimonthly, quarterly, or yearly.

On which parts of a defective crane must out of order signs be placed and why?

Warning or “out of order” signs shall be placed on the crane, also on the floor beneath or on the hook where visible from the floor. Where other cranes are in operation on the same runway, rail stops or other suitable means shall be provided to prevent interference with the idle crane.

What is the minimum clearance between a crane and powerline?

For power lines less than 50 kV, the boom and all parts of high reaching equipment must be kept at least 10 feet away. For power lines with greater voltages, the minimum clearance distance is in- creased.

What is the minimum safe distance from power lines for cranes?

29 CFR 1910.269, OSHA’s Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution standard, limits crane operations to a minimum clearance distance of 10 feet from power lines and related equipment energized up to 50 kilovolts (50,000 volts).

IT IS INTERESTING:  How much do crane operators make in PA?

What must be clearly displayed on any overhead crane?

The rated load of the crane shall be plainly marked on each side of the crane, and if the crane has more than one hoisting unit, each hoist shall have its rated load marked on it or its load block and this marking shall be clearly legible from the ground or floor. Clearance from obstruction.

How often do cranes need to be load tested?

4. Periodic Inspection. Like the Frequent Inspection, the frequency of the Periodic Inspection is based on the usage of the crane. For this inspection, cranes which are used for “normal service” and “heavy service” should be inspected yearly.

How often does OSHA require cranes to be inspected?

OSHA regulations only require that such equipment be inspected during initial use and annually thereafter by a “competent person”, or by a government or private agency recognized by the U.S. Department of Labor. The owner must, also, maintain a record of these inspections.

How long are you required to keep crane inspection on file?

Retention of all inspection records for a period of 7 years. A detailed inspection of your lifting equipment including cranes, hoists, engineered products and rigging gear. Detailed inspection reports to show documented compliance.

What certification is required to operate a crane?

Operators of most cranes above 2,000 lb. capacity when used in construction will need to be either certified by an accredited crane operator testing organization, such as the National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators (NCCCO), or qualified through an audited employer program [§ 1926.1427(a)].

IT IS INTERESTING:  What causes a crane to collapse?

Whose job is it to inspect cranes at the jobsite?

Chapter 5-2 of the ASME B30 regulation discusses the inspection, testing, and maintenance requirements of mobile cranes. Before a crane arrives at a jobsite, the Site Supervisor must ensure that the crane has been kept in acceptable condition and is safe to be used for the intended purpose.

Who has responsibility for the daily visual inspection of lifting devices and cables?

Properly trained and experienced personnel must inspect the wire rope on hoists on a regular basis in accordance with ANSI and OSHA standards and regulations as well as the manufacturer’s recommendation. In addition, the operator is responsible to complete visual inspections before each shift and before lifting a load.

What are the most common types of crane accidents?

OSHA’s analysis of crane accidents identified the major causes of crane accidents as:

  • boom or crane contact with energized power lines (nearly 45% of the cases)
  • under the hook lifting device.
  • overturned cranes.
  • dropped loads.
  • boom collapse.
  • crushing by the counter weight.
  • outrigger use, falls and rigging failures.

Is an excavator considered a crane?

Excluded from the new rule, however, are cranes that have been “converted or adapted for a non-hoisting/lifting use,” including power shovels, excavators or concrete pumps. … Service trucks equipped with a crane also are exempt, as long as the crane is used only to maintain or repair equipment.

Vira!